TMD Course Schedule

TMD Instructional Methods:
Lectures, demonstration and labs, and case studies.

Course ​​Schedule:

Day 1

7:30 – 8:00            Registration

8:00 – 8:45            Lecture – Historical perspective of physical therapy and dental roles in TMD care / introduction to the LPTMJ evaluation format / TMD categories

8:45 – 10:00          Lecture – Anatomy and arthrokinematics of the temporomandibular joint / clinical relevance of anatomy as it affects function of the TMJs

10:00 – 10:15         Break

10:15 – noon         Lecture – LOOK – 3D association of the head, neck, posture and occlusion / evaluation of the lips, tongue, and dentition as indicators of TMD dysfunction

noon – 1:00           Lunch

1:00 – 1:30             LAB 1 – LOOKPosture and oral assessment of the lips, tongue, and dentition

1:30 – 2:15             Lecture – Staging categories of temporomandibular joint dysfunction

2:15 – 3:00             Lecture – Assessment of range of motion (ROM) of the TMJ and upper cervical spine

3:00 – 3:15             Break

3:15 – 3:45             LAB 2 Graphing ROM of the TMJ / assessing ROM of the suboccipital area and atlas

3:45 – 4:30             Lecture – Muscle testing /  joint compression tests / temporomandibular ligament testing

4:30 – 5:15             LAB – Muscle testing / joint compression tests / temporomandibular ligament testing

Day 2

8:00 – 8:15             Questions from Day 1

8:15 – 8:45             Lecture – Palpation of the face, neck, and suboccipital triangle

8:45 – 9:30             LAB 4 – Palpation of the face, neck, and suboccipital triangle

9:30 – 10:15           Lecture – treatment of TMD parafunction

10:15 – 10:30         Break

10:30 – 11:00         Lecture Treatment of muscle pain / teaching TMJ arthrokinematics

11:00 – 11:30         Lecture – Manual mobilization of the TMJs

11:30 – 12:15         LAB 5 Mobilization of the TMJs

12:15 – 1:00           Lunch

1:00 – 1:30             Lecture/Mini LAB Patient self-mobilization of the TMJs for home care

1:30 – 2:00             Lecture – Disc stabilization with helicoidal program

2:00 – 2:45             Lecture/LAB – Managing disc displacement without reduction / demonstration of splinting for acute disc displacement / managing the post-arthrocentesis patient

2:45 – 3:15             Lecture – Addressing the head and neck for postural correction including the atlas

3:15 – 3:45             LAB – Atlas correction

3:45 – 4:45             Lecture – Dental concepts for TMD management

4:45 – 5:00             Questions/Answers/Adjourn